Home  >  Resources & Documents  >  Community Info and Directory  >  Local government history
  • Local government history

  • Included on this page

  • Local government in the City of Penrith began with the formation of district councils in 1843. Incorporation of the town of Penrith in 1871 was followed by St Marys (1890), Castlereagh (1895), Mulgoa (1893) and Nepean Shire (1913). On 1 January 1949 all of these local government authorities amalgamated to form Penrith Municipal Council. Ten years later the Municipality of Penrith was proclaimed a City.
  • Mayors - Penrith City Council

    Mayors from 1960

    1960 - Apr 1961 Leo Joseph Spies
    Jun 1961 - 1968 William Lesley Chapman
    1968 - 1971 Ron J Mulock
    Sep 1971 - Sep 1974 Brian King AM
    Sep 1974 - Sep 1977 Eileen Cammack OBE
    Sep 1977 - Sep 1985 Brian King AM
    Sep 1985 - Sep 1987 Kevin Dwyer OAM
    Sep 1987 - Sep 1988 Rodney Field
    Sep 1988 - Sep 1989 Kevin Dwyer OAM
    Sep 1989 - Sep 1990 Brian King AM
    Sep 1990 - Sep 1991 Faye Lo Po MP
    Sep 1991 - Sep 1992 Tony Aquilina MP
    Sep 1992 - Sep 1993 Bill Gayed
    Sep 1993 - Sep 1994 Diane Beamer
    Sep 1994 - Sep 1995 Pat Sheehy
    Sep 1995 - Sep 1996 Ross B Fowler
    Sep 1996 - Sep 1997 Kevin Crameri OAM
    Sep 1997 - Sep 1998 Kevin Dwyer OAM
    Sep 1998 - Sep 2000 John Bateman
    Sep 2000 - Sep 2001 David Bradbury
    Sep 2001 - Sep 2002 Pat Sheehy
    Sep 2002 - Apr 2004 Greg Davies
    Apr 2004 - Sep 2004 David Bradbury
    Sep 2004 - Sep 2005 Jackie Greenow
    Sep 2005 - Sep 2006 John Lawson Thain
    Sep 2006 - Sep 2007 Pat Sheehy AM
    Sep 2007 - Sep 2008 Greg Davies
    Sep 2008 - Sep 2009 Jim Aitken OAM
    Sep 2009 - Sep 2011 Kevin Crameri OAM
    Sep 2011 - Sep 2012 Greg Davies

  • Penrith Aldermen

    Aldermen from 1871-1899

    1871 First Council was elected for the Municipality of Penrith

    James John Riley - Mayor
    Thomas Andrews
    Donald Beatson
    John Matthews
    John Reddan
    Peter Smeaton
    Thomas Smith
    Austen Forrest Wilshire
    Edwin James Wilshire

    1872

    Retiring Aldermen
    Thomas Smith - Re-elected
    John Reddan - Re-elected
    Peter Smeaton - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    James John Riley - Mayor
    Thomas Andrews
    Donald Beatson
    Edward Edmund Haynes - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the removal of John Matthewsowing to his bankruptcy
    John Matthews - Removed from Council March 1872
    John Reddan
    Robert Stuart (Senior) - Newly elected
    Thomas Smith
    Austen Forrest Wilshire
    Edwin James Wilshire

    1873

    Retiring Aldermen
    Thomas Andrews - Re-elected
    Edward Edmund Haynes - Defeated
    Austen Forrest Wilshire - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    James John Riley - Mayor
    Thomas Andrews
    Donald Beatson
    George Henry Dempsey - Newly elected
    John Reddan
    James Tobias Ryan (Jnr) - Newly elected
    Robert Stuart (Senior)
    Thomas Smith
    Edwin James Wilshire

    1874

    Retiring Aldermen
    Donald Beatson - Re-elected
    James John Riley - Re-elected
    Edwin James Wilshire - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    James John Riley - Mayor
    Thomas Andrews
    Donald Beatson
    George Henry Dempsey
    James Vincent McCarthy - Newly elected
    John Reddan
    James Tobias Ryan - Newly elected
    Thomas Smith
    Robert Stuart (Senior)

    1875

    Retiring Aldermen
    Thomas Smith - Re-elected
    John Reddan - Re-elected
    Robert Stuart (Senior) - Re-elected


    Elected Aldermen
    James John Riley - Mayor
    Thomas Andrews
    Donald Beatson
    George Henry Dempsey
    James Vincent McCarthy - Newly elected
    John Reddan
    James Tobias Ryan - Newly elected
    Thomas Smith
    Robert Stuart (Senior)

    1876

    Retiring Aldermen
    Thomas Andrews - Defeated
    George Henry Dempsey - Defeated
    James Tobias Ryan - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    James Vincent McCarthy - Mayor
    Donald Beatson
    Alfred Colless - Newly elected
    Charles Evans - Newly elected
    James Evans
    Michael Long - Newly elected
    James John Riley
    Thomas Smith
    David John Worboys

    1877

    Retiring Aldermen
    James Vincent McCarthy - Re-elected
    Donald Beatson - Re-elected
    James John Riley - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    Donald Beatson - Mayor
    Alfred Colless
    Charles Evans
    James Evans
    William Fulton - Newly elected
    Michael Long
    James Vincent McCarthy
    Thomas Smith
    David John Worboys

    1878

    Retiring Aldermen
    James Evans - Re-elected
    Thomas Smith - Defeated
    David John Worboys - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    James Vincent McCarthy - Mayor
    Donald Beatson
    Alfred Colless
    George Henry Dempsey - Newly elected
    Charles Evans
    James Evans
    William Fulton
    Michael Long
    James John Riley - Newly elected
    Thomas Smith

    1879

    Retiring Aldermen
    Michael Long - Re-elected
    Charles Edward Evans - Re-elected
    Alfred Colless - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    Donald Beatson
    Alfred Colless - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of William Fulton
    George Henry Dempsey
    Charles Evans
    James Evans
    William Fulton - Resigned March 1879
    Michael Long
    James Vincent McCarthy
    James John Riley
    Thomas Smith

    1880

    Retiring Aldermen
    Donald Beatson - Re-elected
    Alfred Colless - Re-elected
    James Vincent McCarthy - Re-elected


    Elected Aldermen
    Alfred Colless - Mayor
    Donald Beatson
    Donald Beatson
    George Henry Dempsey
    Charles Evans
    James Evans
    Michael Long
    James Vincent McCarthy
    James John Riley
    Thomas Smith

    1881

    Retiring Aldermen
    George Henry Dempsey - Defeated
    Thomas Smith - Defeated
    James John Riley - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    Alfred Colless - Mayor
    George Brian Besley - Newly elected
    Donald Beatson - Dies in office, July 1881
    Thomas Joseph Cross - Newly elected
    Charles Evans
    James Evans - Vacated seat in July 1881
    Michael Long
    James Vincent McCarthy - Resigned August 1881
    John Henry Paskin - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of James Evans
    John Price - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of James Vincent McCarthy
    James John Riley
    Robert Stuart (Junior) - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the death of Donald Beatson

    1882

    Retiring Aldermen
    George Henry Dempsey - Defeated
    James Evans - Defeated
    James John Riley - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    Alfred Colless - Mayor
    George Brian Besley
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    Charles Edward Evans - Newly elected
    John Henry Paskin
    James Price - Newly elected
    John Price
    Thomas Smith - Newly elected
    Robert Stuart (Junior)

    1883

    Retiring Aldermen
    Alfred Colless - Re-elected
    James Price - Did not stand for re-election
    Robert Stuart - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    George Brian Besley - Mayor
    Alfred Colless - Resigned February 1883
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    Charles Edward Evans
    James Evans - Newly elected
    Michael Long - Newly elected
    John Henry Paskin
    John Price
    Peter Smeaton - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alfred Colless
    Thomas Smith

    1884

    Retiring Aldermen
    George Brian Besley - Re-elected
    Thomas Joseph Cross - Re-elected
    John Henry Paskin - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    George Brian Besley - Mayor
    Thomas Daniel Clissold - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Charles Edward Evans whose seat had been declared vacant due to his extended absence in October 1884
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    Charles Evans - Seat declared vacant due to extended absence in October 1884
    James Evans
    Michael Long
    John Price
    Peter Smeaton
    Thomas Smith
    Thomas Richard Smith - Newly elected

    1885

    Retiring Aldermen
    Thomas Daniel Clissold - Re-elected
    John Price - Re-elected
    Thomas Smith - Re-elected


    Elected Aldermen
    James Evans - Mayor
    Elected Aldermen
    George Brian Besley
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    Michael Long
    John Price
    Peter Smeaton
    Thomas Smith
    Thomas Richard Smith

    1886

    Retiring Aldermen
    James Evans - Did not stand for re-election
    Michael Long - Re-elected
    Peter Smeaton - Re-elected


    Elected Aldermen
    Michael Long - Mayor
    George Brian Besley
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    William Jordan - Newly elected. Resigned December 1886
    Arthur William Nepean Judges - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Thomas Jordan
    John Price
    Peter Smeaton
    Thomas Smith
    Thomas Richard Smith

    1887

    First council elected where alderman stand for election in Wards

    Retiring Aldermen
    George Brian Besley - Did not stand for re-election
    Thomas Joseph Cross - Re-elected
    Thomas Richard Smith - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    Michael Long - Mayor
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    William Farrell - Newly elected
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    John Henry Paskin - Newly elected
    John Price - Resigned March 1887
    Robert Campbell Riley - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John Price
    Peter Smeaton
    Thomas Smith

    1888

    Retiring Aldermen
    Thomas Smith - Re-elected
    Thomas Daniel Clissold - Defeated
    Robert Campbell Riley - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    Michael Long - Mayor
    Thomas Daniel Clissold - Thomas Daniel Clissold is listed as an alderman by 31 March 1888. It is presumed that Thomas Daniel Clissold replaced William Farrell
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    William Farrell - ? Resigned March 1888
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    John Henry Paskin
    Peter Smeaton
    Thomas Smith
    Thomas Richard Smith
    Arthur Winborne Stephen

    1889

    Retiring Aldermen
    Arthur William Nepean Judges - Re-elected
    Michael Long - Re-elected
    Peter Smeaton - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    Thomas Richard Smith - Mayor
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    William Dent - Newly elected
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Michael Long
    John Henry Paskin
    Thomas Smith
    Arthur Winborne Stephen

    1890

    Retiring Aldermen
    Thomas Joseph Cross - Re-elected
    Thomas Daniel Clissold - Defeated
    John Henry Paskin - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    Thomas Richard Smith - Mayor
    John Barlow - Newly elected
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    William Dent
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Michael Long
    Henry Parker - Newly elected
    Thomas Smith
    Arthur Winborne Stephen

    1891

    May 1891 - Proclamation for an increase in aldermen from 9 to 12

    Retiring Aldermen
    Thomas Richard Smith - re-elected
    Arthur Winborne Stephens - re-elected
    Thomas Smith - did not stand for re-election
    Thomas Joseph Cross - did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    Arthur Winborne Stephen - Mayor. Retired May 1891 and replaced as mayor by Michael Long
    Arthur William Nepean Judges - Elected as Mayor in October 1891 to replace Michael Long
    John Barlow
    Thomas Joseph Cross - June 1891 elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Arthur Winborne Stephen
    William Dent
    William Fleming - Resigned October 1891
    William Fulton
    Lewis Litton
    Michael Long - Elected as Mayor May 1891. Resigned October 1891
    Patrick O'Connell - Newly elected
    Henry Parker
    Alfred Reid - Elected in November 1891 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Michael Long
    Thomas Richard Smith
    Robert Stuart - Elected in November 1891 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of William Fleming
    Ely James Turnbull

    1892

    Retiring Aldermen
    Arthur William Nepean Judges - Re-elected unopposed
    Alfred Reid - Re-elected
    Robert Stuart - Re-elected
    William Dent - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    Arthur William Nepean Judges - Mayor
    John Barlow
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    William Fulton
    Lewis Litton
    Thomas Neale - Elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Patrick O'Connell
    Patrick O'Connell - Resigned April 1892
    Henry Parker
    Alfred Reid
    Thomas Richard Smith
    Robert Stuart
    Ely James Turnbull
    Henry Wholahan - Newly elected

    1893

    Retiring Aldermen
    William Fulton - re-elected
    Henry Parker - re-elected
    John Barlow - did not stand for re-election
    Ely James Turnbull - Did not stand for re-election


    Thomas Richard Smith



    Elected Aldermen
    Arthur William Nepean Judges - Mayor
    Thomas Daniel Clissold - Newly elected
    Thomas Joseph Cross
    Abraham Easterbrook - Newly elected
    William Fulton
    Lewis Litton
    Thomas Neale
    Henry Parker
    Alfred Reid
    - Resigned in April 1893 and was replaced by Frederick Vine
    Robert Stuart
    Frederick Vine - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Thomas Richard Smith
    Henry Wholahan

    1894

    Number of aldermen is reduced to 9. The proclamation of the Municipality of Mulgoa in 1893 resulted in the transfer of the Mulgoa ward on Penrith Council to the new municipality.

    Retiring Aldermen
    Abraham Easterbrook - Re-elected
    Thomas Neale - Re-elected
    Frederick Vine - Re-elected
    Lewis Litton - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    Arthur William Nepean Judges - Mayor
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    Abraham Easterbrook
    William Fulton
    Thomas Huxley - Elected in December 1894 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Thomas Neale
    Thomas Neale - Disqualified in December 1894
    Henry Parker
    Alfred Reid
    Robert Stuart
    Frederick Vine

    1895

    Retiring Aldermen
    Alfred Reid - Re-elected
    Henry Parker - Did not stand for re-election
    Robert Stuart - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    William Fulton - Mayor
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    Abraham Easterbrook
    Edward Haynes - Newly elected
    Thomas Huxley - Resigned May 1895, replaced by William Player
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    William Player - Newly elected to fill the vacancy crreated by the resignation of Thomas Huxley
    Alfred Reid
    Henry Sheens - Newly elected
    Frederick Vine

    1896

    Retiring Aldermen
    William Fulton - Re-elected unopposed
    Thomas Daniel Clissold - Did not stand for re-election
    Arthur William Nepean Judges - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    William Fulton - Mayor
    Abraham Easterbrook
    Edward Haynes
    David Hendren - Newly elected
    William Player
    Alfred Reid
    Henry Sheens
    David Stewart - Newly elected
    Frederick Vine

    1897

    Retiring Aldermen
    William Player - Re-elected unopposed
    Frederick Vine - Re-elected unopposed
    Abraham Easterbrook - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    William Fulton - Mayor
    Edward Haynes
    David Hendren
    William Player
    Alfred Reid
    Henry Sheens
    David Stewart
    Donald Vallance - Newly elected
    Frederick Vine

    1898

    Retiring Aldermen
    Alfred Reid - Re-elected unopposed
    Edward Haynes - Defeated
    Henry Sheens - Defeated


    Elected Aldermen
    Alfred Reid - Mayor. Resigned October 1898
    T M Dobson - Newly elected. Resigned in August 1898
    W H Dukes - Newly elected
    J W Dunkley - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of T M Dobson
    William Fulton
    David Hendren
    Michael Long - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alfred Reid
    William Player - Elected Mayor in October 1898 following resignation of Alfred Reid
    David Stewart
    Donald Vallance - Newly elected
    Frederick Vine

    1899

    Retiring Aldermen
    William Fulton - Did not stand for re-election
    David Hendren - Did not stand for re-election
    David Stewart - Did not stand for re-election


    Elected Aldermen
    Michael Long - Mayor
    W H Dukes
    J W Dunkley
    Edward Haynes - Newly elected
    Louis Litton - Newly elected
    Amos Parker - Newly elected
    William Player
    Thomas Richard Smith - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Donald Vallance
    Donald Vallance - Newly elected, resigned April 1899
    Frederick Vine

  • Aldermen from 1900-1928

    1900

    Retiring Aldermen
    William Player - Re-elected unopposed
    Thomas Richard Smith - Re-elected unopposed
    Frederick Vine - Re-elected unopposed
    Elected Aldermen
    William Player - Mayor
    W H Dukes
    J W Dunkley
    Edward Haynes
    Louis Litton - Resigned March 1900
    Michael Long - Resigned November 1900
    Amos Parker
    William Perritt - Newly elected to replace Louis Litton
    Charles Randall - Elected to replace Thomas Richard Smith
    Thomas Richard Smith - Resigned September 1900
    Frederick Vine - Resigned November 1900
    Francis Henry Woodriff - Elected to replace Frederick Vine
    Frederick Daniel Woodriff - Elected to replace Michael Long


    1901

    Retiring Aldermen
    J W Dunkley - Re-elected
    Frederick Daniel Woodriff - Withdraws from contest
    W H Dukes - Did not stand for re-election
    Elected Aldermen
    Frederick Daniel Woodriff - Mayor
    J W Dunkley
    Edward Haynes
    Amos Parker
    William Perritt
    William Player
    Charles Randall
    Louis Tennant
    Ernest King Waldron - Newly elected
    Francis Henry Woodriff


    1902

    Retiring Aldermen
    William Perritt - Re-elected
    Edward Haynes - Defeated
    Amos Parker - Did not stand for re-election
    Elected Aldermen
    Frederick Daniel Woodriff - Mayor
    Michael Coffey - Newly elected
    J W Dunkley
    Michael Long
    William Perritt
    Charles Randall
    Louis Tennant
    Ernest King Waldron
    Francis Henry Woodriff


    1903

    Retiring Aldermen
    Louis Tennant - Defeated
    Charles Randall - Defeated
    Francis Henry Woodriff - Did not stand for re-election
    Elected Aldermen
    Michael Long - Mayor
    John Blaikie - Newly elected
    Michael Coffey
    J W Dunkley
    Ernest Albert Field - Newly elected in March 1904 to replace the vacancy Frederick Daniel Woodriff. Resigned in June 1904
    Joshua Field - Newly elected. Had previously served on Castlereagh Council
    William Perritt
    Charles Randall
    Frederick Mortimer Vine - Newly elected in June 1904 to fill the vacancy Ernest Albert Field
    Ernest King Waldron - Newly elected
    Frederick Daniel Woodriff - Resigned February 1904


    1904

    Retiring Aldermen
    Michael Coffey - Re-elected unopposed
    Frederick Mortimer Vine - Re-elected unopposed
    Ernest King Waldron - Defeated
    Elected Aldermen
    Michael Long - Mayor
    John Blaikie
    Michael Coffey
    J W Dunkley
    Joshua Field
    John Morris Franklin - Newly elected
    William Perritt
    Charles Randall
    Frederick Mortimer Vine


    1905

    Retiring Aldermen
    Michael Coffey - Re-elected unopposed
    Michael Long - Re-elected unopposed
    William Perritt - Withdrew due to illness
    Elected Aldermen
    Michael Long - Mayor
    John Blaikie
    Michael Coffey
    J W Dunkley
    Joshua Field
    John Morris Franklin
    Edward Edmund Newton Haynes - Newly elected
    Charles Randall
    Frederick Mortimer Vine


    1906

    Retiring Aldermen
    Charles Randall - Re-elected unopposed
    John Blaikie - Did not stand
    Joshua Field - Did not stand
    Elected Aldermen
    Michael Long - Mayor. Resigned in May 1906
    Frederick Mortimer Vine - Elected as Mayor in May 1906 after resignation of Michael Long
    Frederick Stephen Best - Elected to replace the vacancy created by the resignation of Michael Long
    Michael Coffey
    J W Dunkley
    John Morris Franklin
    Edward Edmund Newton Haynes
    Thomas Morris Huxley - Newly elected
    William Perritt - Newly elected
    Charles Randall


    1907

    Retiring Aldermen
    Michael Coffey
    John Morris Franklin
    Frederick Mortimer Vine
    Elected Aldermen
    Frederick Stephen Best - Elected to replace vacancy Michael Long
    Michael Coffey
    J W Dunkley
    John Morris Franklin - Resigned by September 1907
    William Henry Withial Hand - Elected to fill the vacancy created by the vacancy by the resignation of John Morris Franklin
    Edward Edmund Newton Haynes
    Thomas Morris Huxley
    William Perritt
    Charles Randall
    Frederick Mortimer Vine - Mayor


    1908

    New legislation came into force on 11 January 1908 which resulted in Aldermen in municipalities and shires being elected for a triennial period.

    The Mayor was elected annually.

    Dr Frederick Higgins - Mayor
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    William Henry Withial Hand
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Henry J Fulton Neale
    Michael Long
    Thomas M Masters
    Frederick Mortimer Vine
    William Shannon Walker


    1909

    Thomas M Masters
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    William Henry Withial Hand
    Dr Frederick Higgins
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Henry J Fulton Neale - Mayor
    Michael Long
    Frederick Mortimer Vine
    William Shannon Walker


    1910

    Thomas M Masters
    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    William Henry Withial Hand
    Dr Frederick Higgins
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Henry J Fulton Neale - Mayor
    Michael Long
    Frederick Mortimer Vine
    William Shannon Walker


    1911-1913

    Triennial Election Year

    Thomas Daniel Clissold
    John Eaton
    William Henry Withial Hand
    Thomas James Huxley
    Thomas Jones - Mayor
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Walter Edward Lance
    Frederick Mortimer Vine
    William Shannon Walker


    1914

    Triennial Election Year

    Michael Coffey
    Joshua Field
    John Heavey
    Charles Frederick Hollier
    Thomas James Huxley
    Thomas Jones - Mayor
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Walter Edward Lance
    William Shannon Walker


    1915

    Michael Coffey
    Joshua Field
    David Fitch - Elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Charles Frederick Hollier
    John Heavey
    Charles Frederick Hollier - Resigned in January 1915
    Thomas James Huxley
    Thomas Jones - Mayor
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Walter Edward Lance
    William Shannon Walker


    1916

    Michael Coffey
    Joshua Field
    David Fitch - Mayor
    John Heavey
    Thomas James Huxley
    Thomas Jones
    Arthur William Nepean Judges
    Walter Edward Lance
    William Shannon Walker


    1917

    Triennial Election Year

    Alfred James Blaikie
    Charles Carter
    David Fitch - Mayor
    William Henry Withial Hand
    George Huddleston
    Thomas Jones
    Walter Edward Lance
    Patrick Joseph Quinn
    George West


    1918

    Alfred James Blaikie
    Charles Carter
    David Fitch
    William Henry Withial Hand
    George Huddleston - Resigned in September 1918
    Thomas Jones
    Walter Edward Lance
    Patrick Joseph Quinn - Mayor
    Frederick Mortimer Vine - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of George Huddleston
    George West


    1919

    Alfred James Blaikie
    Charles Carter
    David Fitch
    William Henry Withial Hand
    Thomas Jones - Mayor
    Walter Edward Lance
    Patrick Joseph Quinn
    Frederick Mortimer Vine
    George West


    1920

    Triennial Election Year

    John Adams
    Charles Carter
    David Fitch - Mayor
    William Henry Withial Hand
    John Heavey
    Thomas Herbert Jolly
    Walter Edward Lance
    Patrick Joseph Quinn
    George West


    1921-1922

    John Adams - Mayor
    Charles Carter
    David Fitch
    William Henry Withial Hand
    John Heavey
    Thomas Herbert Jolly
    Walter Edward Lance
    Patrick Joseph Quinn
    George West


    1923

    Triennial Election year

    John Adams
    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    William Henry Dukes
    David Fitch - Mayor
    Walter Edward Lance
    Henry Messer
    John Junius Price
    Thomas Walter Ransley
    William Shannon Walker


    1924

    John Adams - Resigned in September 1924
    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    William Henry Dukes
    David Fitch - Mayor
    Walter Edward Lance
    Henry Messer
    James Norman Peek - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John Adams
    John Junius Price
    Thomas Walter Ransley
    William Shannon Walker


    1925

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    William Henry Dukes
    David Fitch - Mayor
    Walter Edward Lance
    Henry Messer
    James Norman Peek
    John Junius Price - Elected Deputy Mayor in January 1925
    Thomas Walter Ransley
    William Shannon Walker


    1926

    Triennial Election year

    John Adams - Resigned January 1926
    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    William Henry Dukes
    David Fitch - Deputy Mayor
    Joseph Jenkins
    Leslie Markham
    Robert Edward Morphett - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John Adams
    James Norman Peek
    John Junius Price - Mayor
    William Shannon Walker


    1927

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    William Henry Dukes
    David Fitch
    Joseph Jenkins - Mayor
    William Baden King - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of James Norman Peek
    Leslie Markham
    Robert Edward Morphett
    James Norman Peek - Resigned in November 1927
    John Junius Price - Resigned in December 1927
    William Shannon Walker


    1928

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen - Deputy Mayor
    Norman Burrow - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Leslie Markham
    William Henry Dukes
    David Fitch
    Joseph Jenkins - Mayor
    William Baden King - Died in office October 1928. No by election held to replace him
    Leslie Markham - Resigned in May 1928
    Robert Edward Morphett
    Arthur Ernest Tuckwell - Newly elected in January 1928 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John Junius Price in December 1927
    William Shannon Walker

  • Aldermen from 1929-1948

    1929

    Triennial election year

    Leslie Markham - Deputy Mayor
    James Barr
    Arthur Blaikie
    Alexander Arthur Cameron
    David Fitch
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins - Mayor
    Henry Lack
    Nelson Price

    1930-1931

    Leslie Markham - Mayor
    James Barr
    Arthur Blaikie
    Alexander Arthur Cameron
    David Fitch
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins
    Henry Lack
    Nelson Price

    1932

    Triennial Election Year

    Leslie Markham - Mayor
    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    Arthur Blaikie
    Alexander Arthur Cameron
    David Fitch
    Alfred Henry Hand - Deputy Mayor
    Joseph Jenkins
    Henry Lack
    Nelson Price

    1933

    Alfred Henry Hand - Mayor
    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    Arthur Blaikie
    Alexander Arthur Cameron
    David Fitch
    Joseph Jenkins
    Henry Lack
    Leslie Markham
    Nelson Price

    1934

    David Fitch - Mayor
    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    Arthur Blaikie
    Alexander Arthur Cameron
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins
    Henry Lack
    Leslie Markham
    Nelson Price

    1935

    Triennial election year

    David Fitch - Mayor
    Dr Isaac Manly Barrow
    Arthur James Colless
    John Cram
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins
    Walter Austin Plunkett
    Albert Record Raschke
    Ernest Francis Rule

    1936

    David Fitch - Mayor
    Dr Isaac Manly Barrow
    Arthur James Colless - Seat declared vacant due to non attendance.
    John Cram
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins
    Robert Edward Morphett - Elected to replace the seat vacated by Arthur James Colless
    Walter Austin Plunkett
    Albert Record Raschke
    Ernest Francis Rule

    1937

    David Fitch - Mayor
    Dr Isaac Manly Barrow
    John Cram
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins
    Robert Edward Morphett
    Walter Austin Plunkett
    Albert Record Raschke - Deputy Mayor
    Ernest Francis Rule

    1938

    Triennial Election Year

    1938-1939: Council Unchanged

    David Fitch - Mayor
    John Cram - Deputy Mayor
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins
    Clarence William Paskin
    Walter Austin Plunkett
    Ernest Francis Rule
    Lisle Freeman Spence
    Harry Keith Uren

    1940

    David Fitch - Mayor
    John Cram
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins
    Clarence William Paskin
    Walter Austin Plunkett
    Ernest Francis Rule
    Lisle Freeman Spence
    Harry Keith Uren

    1941

    David Fitch - Mayor
    John Cram
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins
    Clarence William Paskin
    Walter Austin Plunkett
    Ernest Francis Rule - Deputy Mayor. Called up for military duties in September 1941
    Lisle Freeman Spence
    Harry Keith Uren

    1942

    Election Year

    Lisle Freeman Spence - Mayor
    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    Alfred Henry Hand - Deputy Mayor
    Arthur Bithel Jenkins
    Joseph Jenkins
    Brian Stuart Lamrock
    William Keith Murray
    Petros Anthanas Tornaros
    Henry Oswald Woodriff

    1943

    Lisle Freeman Spence - Mayor
    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    Alfred Henry Hand - Deputy Mayor. Resigned in April 1943
    Arthur Bithel Jenkins - Resigned in September 1943 due to military duties
    Joseph Jenkins - Elected Deputy Mayor after the resignation of Arthur Henry Hand
    Brian Stuart Lamrock
    Herbert Charles McAuley - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Arthur Bithel Jenkins
    William Keith Murray
    Petros Anthanas Tornaros
    Henry Oswald Woodriff

    1944

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen - Mayor
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Joseph Jenkins - Died in office February 1944
    Sidney Arthur Jenkins - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the death of Joseph Jenkins
    Brian Stuart Lamrock
    Herbert Charles McAuley
    William Keith Murray
    Petros Anthanas Tornaros
    Lisle Freeman Spence - Deputy Mayor
    Henry Oswald Woodriff

    1945

    Election Year

    1945-1946: Council unchanged

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen - Mayor
    Oscar Ward Fletcher
    Ronald Sutton Fragar
    Ernest Victor Galvin
    Alfred Henry Hand
    Sidney Arthur Jenkins
    Herbert Charles McAuley
    Francis Joseph Miller
    Petros Anthanas Tornaros - Deputy Mayor

    1947

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen - Mayor
    Oscar Ward Fletcher
    Ronald Sutton Fragar
    Ernest Victor Galvin - Died in office July 1947
    Alfred Henry Hand - Resigned in December 1947
    Sidney Arthur Jenkins
    Herbert Charles McAuley
    Francis Joseph Miller
    Petros Anthanas Tornaros - Deputy Mayor

    1948

    Ward One

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen - Mayor
    Oscar Ward Fletcher
    Ronald Sutton Fragar
    Sidney Arthur Jenkins
    Herbert Charles McAuley
    Francis Joseph Miller
    Clarence William Paskin - Newly elected in February 1948 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alfred Henry Hand in December 1947
    George Henry Randall - Newly elected in February 1948 to fill the vacancy created by the death of Ernest Victor Galvin in July 1947
    Petros Anthanas Tornaros - Deputy Mayor

    Ward Two

    Harry Gordon Caines
    Alexander William Liston
    Melville John McCalman

    Ward Three

    Leo Reginald Martin Blattman - Seat declared vacant in August 1956
    Albert Edward Flint
    Bernard Noel Fowler

    Ward Four

    Simon Joseph Dwyer
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas

  • Aldermen from 1949-1959

    1949 Amalgamated Council

    In 1949 the Municipalities of Penrith, Castlereagh, St Marys and the 'A' Riding of the Shire of Nepean were amalgamated into a much larger Municipality of Penrith.

    The first meeting of the new council was held on 17 December 1948.

    Ward One (from the old Penrith Council)

    Petros Athanas Tornaros - Mayor
    William Leslie Chapman
    Norman Lionel Clarke
    Harry Connell
    Albert Edward Flint
    Ronald Sutton Fragar
    Brian Stuart Lamrock
    George Henry Randall
    Francis John Reddan

    Ward Two (from the old St Marys Council)

    Alwyn John Adams Resigned in February 1949
    John Innes Blair Deputy Mayor
    Joseph Cook Resigned in June 1949
    William Cecil Gibson
    Derek Morgan Gosling
    Ernest Walter Griffiths
    Robert Duncan Hope Newly elected in April 1949 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alwyn John Adams
    Joseph Alexander Mackay
    Thomas James Rance Newly elected in July 1949 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Joseph Cook
    James Byrne Thompson
    Joseph William White

    Ward Three (From old Nepean Shire)

    Norman Kipping Cox
    Arthur Downes
    William Stanley Hewitt


    Ward Four (From old Castlereagh Council)

    Ivy Muriel Laurence
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas


    1950

    Ward One (from old Penrith Council)

    William Leslie Chapman - Mayor
    Norman Lionel Clarke
    Harry Connell - Resigned in February 1950
    Albert Edward Flint
    Ronald Sutton Fragar
    Brian Stuart Lamrock
    George Henry Randall
    Francis John Reddan
    Petros Athanas Tornaros


    Ward Two (from old St Marys Council)

    John Innes Blair
    William Cecil Gibson
    Derek Morgan Gosling
    Ernest Walter Griffiths
    Robert Duncan Hope
    Joseph Alexander Mackay
    Thomas James Rance - Resigned in July 1950
    James Byrne Thompson
    Joseph William White



    Ward Three (From old Nepean Shire)

    Norman Kipping Cox
    Arthur Downes
    William Stanley Hewitt - Deputy Mayor


    Ward Four (From old Castlereagh Council)

    Ivy Muriel Laurence
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas

    1951

    Redistribution of Wards.

    Three aldermen to be elected for each ward at the election held on 2 December 1950.

    Ward One

    William Leslie Chapman - Mayor
    John Francis Reddan
    Petros Athanas Tornaros


    Ward Two

    John Innes Blair
    Derek Morgan Gosling - Deputy Mayor
    Joseph William White


    Ward Three

    Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
    Albert Edward Flint
    Bernard Noel Fowler

    Ward Four

    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas


    1952

    Ward One

    William Leslie Chapman - Mayor
    John Francis Reddan
    Petros Athanas Tornaros


    Ward Two

    John Innes Blair
    Derek Morgan Gosling
    Joseph William White


    Ward Three

    Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
    Albert Edward Flint
    Bernard Noel Fowler - Deputy Mayor

    Ward Four

    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas


    1953

    Ward One

    William Leslie Chapman - Mayor
    John Francis Reddan
    Petros Athanas Tornaros


    Ward Two

    John Innes Blair
    Derek Morgan Gosling
    Joseph William White


    Ward Three

    Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
    Albert Edward Flint
    Bernard Noel Fowler - Deputy Mayor

    Ward Four

    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas


    1954

    Election Year

    Ward One

    William Leslie Chapman - Mayor
    John Francis Reddan
    Harold Eustace Woodman


    Ward Two

    Derek Morgan Gosling
    Brian King
    Melville John McCalman


    Ward Three

    Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
    Albert Edward Flint
    Bernard Noel Fowler - Deputy Mayor

    Ward Four

    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas


    1955

    Ward One

    William Leslie Chapman - Mayor
    John Francis Reddan
    Harold Eustace Woodman


    Ward Two

    Harry Gordon Caines - Newly elected in November 19555 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Brian King
    Derek Morgan Gosling - Resigned in May 1955
    Brian King - Resigned in November 1955
    Alexander William Liston - Newly elected in June 1955 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Derek Morgan Gosling
    Melville John McCalman

    Ward Three

    Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
    Albert Edward Flint
    Bernard Noel Fowler - Deputy Mayor

    Ward Four

    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas


    1956

    Ward One

    William Leslie Chapman - Mayor
    John Francis Reddan - Deputy Mayor
    Harold Eustace Woodman


    Ward Two

    Harry Gordon Caines
    Alexander William Liston
    Melville John McCalman


    Ward Three

    Leo Reginald Martin Blattman - Seat declared vacant in August 1956
    Albert Edward Flint
    Bernard Noel Fowler



    Ward Four

    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
    Walter Harold Thomas


    1957

    Election Year

    Ward One

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    William Leslie Chapman
    Esther May Price


    Ward Two

    John Innes Blair
    Harry Gordon Caines
    Melville John McCalman


    Ward Three

    Bernard Noel Fowler - Mayor
    Harold Edward Ostler Campbell - Resigned in March 1957
    John Francis Reddan - Newly elected in April 1957 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Harold Edward Ostler Campbell
    Leo Joseph Spies - Deputy Mayor

    Ward Four

    George Henry Baldock
    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Walter Harold Thomas

    1958

    Ward One

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    William Leslie Chapman
    Esther May Price


    Ward Two

    John Innes Blair
    Harry Gordon Caines
    Melville John McCalman


    Ward Three

    Leo Joseph Spies - Mayor
    Bernard Noel Fowler
    John Francis Reddan


    Ward Four

    George Henry Baldock
    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Walter Harold Thomas - Deputy Mayor


    1959

    Ward One

    Francis Joseph Henry Allen
    William Leslie Chapman
    Esther May Price


    Ward Two

    John Innes Blair
    Harry Gordon Caines
    Melville John McCalman


    Ward Three

    Leo Joseph Spies - Mayor
    Bernard Noel Fowler
    John Francis Reddan


    Ward Four

    George Henry Baldock
    Symon Joseph Dwyer
    Walter Harold Thomas - Deputy Mayor

  • Penrith Councillors

    Councillors from 1987 -1999

    Sep 1987 - Sep 1988

    1987 - Election Year: Election held 26 September 1987.

    Number of aldermen increased to 15.

    North Ward

    Kevin Douglas Crameri
    William Gayed
    Faye Lo Po'
    Geoffrey Lewis Saunders
    Patrick Francis Sheehy

    South Ward

    Anthony Saviour Aquilina
    Malcolm John Dunlop Borland
    Dr Eileen Cammack
    Ralph Dieter Kluin
    Brenda J North-Coombes

    East Ward

    Daryl Austin Chamberlain
    Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer
    Rodney Maurice Field - Mayor
    Wayne Forno
    Brian King


    Sep 1988 - Sep 1989

    North Ward

    Kevin Douglas Crameri
    William Gayed
    Faye Lo Po'
    Geoffrey Lewis Saunders
    Patrick Francis Sheehy

    South Ward

    Anthony Saviour Aquilina
    Malcolm John Dunlop Borland
    Dr Eileen Cammack
    Ralph Dieter Kluin
    Brenda J North-Coombes

    East Ward

    Diane Beamer - Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the non-attendance of Rodney Maurice Field.
    Daryl Austin Chamberlain
    Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer - Mayor
    Rodney Maurice Field - Seat declared vacant due to non-attendance
    Wayne Forno
    Brian King


    Sep 1989 - Sep 1990

    North Ward

    Kevin Douglas Crameri
    William Gayed
    Faye Lo Po'
    Geoffrey Lewis Saunders
    Patrick Francis Sheehy

    South Ward

    Anthony Saviour Aquilina
    Malcolm John Dunlop Borland
    Dr Eileen Cammack
    Ralph Dieter Kluin
    Brenda J North-Coombes

    East Ward

    Diane Beamer