Local Government History

Local Government History

Local government in the City of Penrith began with the formation of district councils in 1843. Incorporation of the town of Penrith in 1871 was followed by St Marys (1890), Castlereagh (1895), Mulgoa (1893) and Nepean Shire (1913). On 1 January 1949 all of these local government authorities amalgamated to form Penrith Municipal Council. Ten years later the Municipality of Penrith was proclaimed a City.

Additional information can be accessed on the Penrith City Local History website or by calling Penrith Library's Research Room on 4732 7899 or Information Librarian Lorraine Stacker on 4732 7886 or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Mayors - Penrith City Council

1960 - Apr 1961Leo Joseph Spies
Jun 1961 - 1968William Lesley Chapman
1968 - 1971Ron J Mulock
Sep 1971 - Sep 1974Brian King AM
Sep 1974 - Sep 1977Eileen Cammack OBE
Sep 1977 - Sep 1985Brian King AM
Sep 1985 - Sep 1987Kevin Dwyer OAM
Sep 1987 - Sep 1988Rodney Field
Sep 1988 - Sep 1989Kevin Dwyer OAM
Sep 1989 - Sep 1990Brian King AM
Sep 1990 - Sep 1991Faye Lo Po MP
Sep 1991 - Sep 1992Tony Aquilina MP
Sep 1992 - Sep 1993Bill Gayed
Sep 1993 - Sep 1994Diane Beamer
Sep 1994 - Sep 1995Pat Sheehy
Sep 1995 - Sep 1996Ross B Fowler
Sep 1996 - Sep 1997Kevin Crameri OAM
Sep 1997 - Sep 1998Kevin Dwyer OAM
Sep 1998 - Sep 2000John Bateman
Sep 2000 - Sep 2001David Bradbury
Sep 2001 - Sep 2002Pat Sheehy
Sep 2002 - Apr 2004Greg Davies
Apr 2004 - Sep 2004David Bradbury
Sep 2004 - Sep 2005Jackie Greenow
Sep 2005 - Sep 2006John Lawson Thain
Sep 2006 - Sep 2007Pat Sheehy AM
Sep 2007 - Sep 2008Greg Davies
Sep 2008 - Sep 2009Jim Aitken OAM
Sep 2009 - Sep 2011Kevin Crameri OAM
Sep 2011 - Sep 2012Greg Davies
Sep 2012 - Sep 2013Mark Davies
Sep 2013 - Sep 2014Ross Fowler OAM
Sep 2014 - Sep 2015Ross Fowler OAM
Sep 2015 - Sep 2016Karen McKeown
Sep 2016 - Sep 2018John Thain
Sep 2018 - Sep 2020Ross Fowler OAM

Penrith Aldermen

1871 First Council was elected for the Municipality of Penrith

James John Riley- Mayor
Thomas Andrews 
Donald Beatson 
John Matthews 
John Reddan 
Peter Smeaton 
Thomas Smith 
Austen Forrest Wilshire 
Edwin James Wilshire 

1872

Retiring Aldermen 
Thomas Smith- Re-elected
John Reddan- Re-elected
Peter Smeaton- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
James John Riley- Mayor
Thomas Andrews 
Donald Beatson 
Edward Edmund Haynes- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the removal of John Matthewsowing to his bankruptcy
John Matthews- Removed from Council March 1872
John Reddan 
Robert Stuart (Senior)- Newly elected
Thomas Smith 
Austen Forrest Wilshire 
Edwin James Wilshire 

1873

Retiring Aldermen 
Thomas Andrews- Re-elected
Edward Edmund Haynes- Defeated
Austen Forrest Wilshire- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
James John Riley- Mayor
Thomas Andrews 
Donald Beatson 
George Henry Dempsey- Newly elected
John Reddan 
James Tobias Ryan (Jnr)- Newly elected
Robert Stuart (Senior) 
Thomas Smith 
Edwin James Wilshire 

1874

Retiring Aldermen 
Donald Beatson- Re-elected
James John Riley- Re-elected
Edwin James Wilshire- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
James John Riley- Mayor
Thomas Andrews 
Donald Beatson 
George Henry Dempsey 
James Vincent McCarthy- Newly elected
John Reddan 
James Tobias Ryan- Newly elected
Thomas Smith 
Robert Stuart (Senior) 

1875

Retiring Aldermen 
Thomas Smith- Re-elected
John Reddan- Re-elected
Robert Stuart (Senior)- Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen 
James John Riley- Mayor
Thomas Andrews 
Donald Beatson 
George Henry Dempsey 
James Vincent McCarthy- Newly elected
John Reddan 
James Tobias Ryan- Newly elected
Thomas Smith 
Robert Stuart (Senior) 

1876

Retiring Aldermen 
Thomas Andrews- Defeated
George Henry Dempsey- Defeated
James Tobias Ryan- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
James Vincent McCarthy- Mayor
Donald Beatson 
Alfred Colless- Newly elected
Charles Evans- Newly elected
James Evans 
Michael Long- Newly elected
James John Riley 
Thomas Smith 
David John Worboys 

1877

Retiring Aldermen 
James Vincent McCarthy- Re-elected
Donald Beatson- Re-elected
James John Riley- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
Donald Beatson- Mayor
Alfred Colless 
Charles Evans 
James Evans 
William Fulton- Newly elected
Michael Long 
James Vincent McCarthy 
Thomas Smith 
David John Worboys 

1878

Retiring Aldermen 
James Evans- Re-elected
Thomas Smith- Defeated
David John Worboys- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
James Vincent McCarthy- Mayor
Donald Beatson 
Alfred Colless 
George Henry Dempsey- Newly elected
Charles Evans 
James Evans 
William Fulton 
Michael Long 
James John Riley- Newly elected
Thomas Smith 

1879

Retiring Aldermen 
Michael Long- Re-elected
Charles Edward Evans- Re-elected
Alfred Colless- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
Donald Beatson 
Alfred Colless- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of William Fulton
George Henry Dempsey 
Charles Evans 
James Evans 
William Fulton- Resigned March 1879
Michael Long 
James Vincent McCarthy 
James John Riley 
Thomas Smith 

1880

Retiring Aldermen 
Donald Beatson- Re-elected
Alfred Colless- Re-elected
James Vincent McCarthy- Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen 
Alfred Colless- Mayor
Donald Beatson 
Donald Beatson 
George Henry Dempsey 
Charles Evans 
James Evans 
Michael Long 
James Vincent McCarthy 
James John Riley 
Thomas Smith 

1881

Retiring Aldermen 
George Henry Dempsey- Defeated
Thomas Smith- Defeated
James John Riley- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
Alfred Colless- Mayor
George Brian Besley- Newly elected
Donald Beatson- Dies in office, July 1881
Thomas Joseph Cross- Newly elected
Charles Evans 
James Evans- Vacated seat in July 1881
Michael Long 
James Vincent McCarthy- Resigned August 1881
John Henry Paskin- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of James Evans
John Price- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of James Vincent McCarthy
James John Riley 
Robert Stuart (Junior)- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the death of Donald Beatson

1882

Retiring Aldermen 
George Henry Dempsey- Defeated
James Evans- Defeated
James John Riley- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
Alfred Colless- Mayor
George Brian Besley 
Thomas Joseph Cross 
Charles Edward Evans- Newly elected
John Henry Paskin 
James Price- Newly elected
John Price 
Thomas Smith- Newly elected
Robert Stuart (Junior) 

1883

Retiring Aldermen 
Alfred Colless- Re-elected
James Price- Did not stand for re-election
Robert Stuart- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
George Brian Besley- Mayor
Alfred Colless- Resigned February 1883
Thomas Joseph Cross 
Charles Edward Evans 
James Evans- Newly elected
Michael Long- Newly elected
John Henry Paskin 
John Price 
Peter Smeaton- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alfred Colless
Thomas Smith 

1884

Retiring Aldermen 
George Brian Besley- Re-elected
Thomas Joseph Cross- Re-elected
John Henry Paskin- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
George Brian Besley- Mayor
Thomas Daniel Clissold- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Charles Edward Evans whose seat had been declared vacant due to his extended absence in October 1884
Thomas Joseph Cross 
Charles Evans- Seat declared vacant due to extended absence in October 1884
James Evans 
Michael Long 
John Price 
Peter Smeaton 
Thomas Smith 
Thomas Richard Smith- Newly elected

1885

Retiring Aldermen 
Thomas Daniel Clissold- Re-elected
John Price- Re-elected
Thomas Smith- Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen 
James Evans- Mayor
Elected Aldermen 
George Brian Besley 
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
Thomas Joseph Cross 
Michael Long 
John Price 
Peter Smeaton 
Thomas Smith 
Thomas Richard Smith 

1886

Retiring Aldermen 
James Evans- Did not stand for re-election
Michael Long- Re-elected
Peter Smeaton- Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen 
Michael Long- Mayor
George Brian Besley 
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
Thomas Joseph Cross 
William Jordan- Newly elected. Resigned December 1886
Arthur William Nepean Judges- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Thomas Jordan
John Price 
Peter Smeaton 
Thomas Smith 
Thomas Richard Smith 

1887

First council elected where alderman stand for election in Wards

Retiring Aldermen 
George Brian Besley- Did not stand for re-election
Thomas Joseph Cross- Re-elected
Thomas Richard Smith- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
Michael Long- Mayor
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
Thomas Joseph Cross 
William Farrell- Newly elected
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
John Henry Paskin- Newly elected
John Price- Resigned March 1887
Robert Campbell Riley- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John Price
Peter Smeaton 
Thomas Smith 

1888

Retiring Aldermen 
Thomas Smith- Re-elected
Thomas Daniel Clissold- Defeated
Robert Campbell Riley- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
Michael Long- Mayor
Thomas Daniel Clissold- Thomas Daniel Clissold is listed as an alderman by 31 March 1888. It is presumed that Thomas Daniel Clissold replaced William Farrell
Thomas Joseph Cross 
William Farrell- ? Resigned March 1888
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
John Henry Paskin 
Peter Smeaton 
Thomas Smith 
Thomas Richard Smith 
Arthur Winborne Stephen 

1889

Retiring Aldermen 
Arthur William Nepean Judges- Re-elected
Michael Long- Re-elected
Peter Smeaton- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
Thomas Richard Smith- Mayor
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
Thomas Joseph Cross 
William Dent- Newly elected
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Michael Long 
John Henry Paskin 
Thomas Smith 
Arthur Winborne Stephen 

1890

Retiring Aldermen 
Thomas Joseph Cross- Re-elected
Thomas Daniel Clissold- Defeated
John Henry Paskin- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
Thomas Richard Smith- Mayor
John Barlow- Newly elected
Thomas Joseph Cross 
William Dent 
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Michael Long 
Henry Parker- Newly elected
Thomas Smith 
Arthur Winborne Stephen 

1891

May 1891 - Proclamation for an increase in aldermen from 9 to 12

Retiring Aldermen 
Thomas Richard Smith- re-elected
Arthur Winborne Stephens- re-elected
Thomas Smith- did not stand for re-election
Thomas Joseph Cross- did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
Arthur Winborne Stephen- Mayor. Retired May 1891 and replaced as mayor by Michael Long
Arthur William Nepean Judges- Elected as Mayor in October 1891 to replace Michael Long
John Barlow 
Thomas Joseph Cross- June 1891 elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Arthur Winborne Stephen
William Dent 
William Fleming- Resigned October 1891
William Fulton 
Lewis Litton 
Michael Long- Elected as Mayor May 1891. Resigned October 1891
Patrick O'Connell- Newly elected
Henry Parker 
Alfred Reid- Elected in November 1891 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Michael Long
Thomas Richard Smith 
Robert Stuart- Elected in November 1891 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of William Fleming
Ely James Turnbull 

1892

Retiring Aldermen 
Arthur William Nepean Judges- Re-elected unopposed
Alfred Reid- Re-elected
Robert Stuart- Re-elected
William Dent- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
Arthur William Nepean Judges- Mayor
John Barlow 
Thomas Joseph Cross 
William Fulton 
Lewis Litton 
Thomas Neale- Elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Patrick O'Connell
Patrick O'Connell- Resigned April 1892
Henry Parker 
Alfred Reid 
Thomas Richard Smith 
Robert Stuart 
Ely James Turnbull 
Henry Wholahan- Newly elected

1893

Retiring Aldermen 
William Fulton- re-elected
Henry Parker- re-elected
John Barlow- did not stand for re-election
Ely James Turnbull- Did not stand for re-election


Thomas Richard Smith



Elected Aldermen 
Arthur William Nepean Judges- Mayor
Thomas Daniel Clissold- Newly elected
Thomas Joseph Cross 
Abraham Easterbrook- Newly elected
William Fulton 
Lewis Litton 
Thomas Neale 
Henry Parker 
Alfred Reid 
- Resigned in April 1893 and was replaced by Frederick Vine 
Robert Stuart 
Frederick Vine- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Thomas Richard Smith
Henry Wholahan 

1894

Number of aldermen is reduced to 9. The proclamation of the Municipality of Mulgoa in 1893 resulted in the transfer of the Mulgoa ward on Penrith Council to the new municipality.

Retiring Aldermen 
Abraham Easterbrook- Re-elected
Thomas Neale- Re-elected
Frederick Vine- Re-elected
Lewis Litton- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
Arthur William Nepean Judges- Mayor
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
Abraham Easterbrook 
William Fulton 
Thomas Huxley- Elected in December 1894 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Thomas Neale
Thomas Neale- Disqualified in December 1894
Henry Parker 
Alfred Reid 
Robert Stuart 
Frederick Vine 

1895

Retiring Aldermen 
Alfred Reid- Re-elected
Henry Parker- Did not stand for re-election
Robert Stuart- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
William Fulton- Mayor
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
Abraham Easterbrook 
Edward Haynes- Newly elected
Thomas Huxley- Resigned May 1895, replaced by William Player
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
William Player- Newly elected to fill the vacancy crreated by the resignation of Thomas Huxley
Alfred Reid 
Henry Sheens- Newly elected
Frederick Vine 

1896

Retiring Aldermen 
William Fulton- Re-elected unopposed
Thomas Daniel Clissold- Did not stand for re-election
Arthur William Nepean Judges- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
William Fulton- Mayor
Abraham Easterbrook 
Edward Haynes 
David Hendren- Newly elected
William Player 
Alfred Reid 
Henry Sheens 
David Stewart- Newly elected
Frederick Vine 

1897

Retiring Aldermen 
William Player- Re-elected unopposed
Frederick Vine- Re-elected unopposed
Abraham Easterbrook- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
William Fulton- Mayor
Edward Haynes 
David Hendren 
William Player 
Alfred Reid 
Henry Sheens 
David Stewart 
Donald Vallance- Newly elected
Frederick Vine 

1898

Retiring Aldermen 
Alfred Reid- Re-elected unopposed
Edward Haynes- Defeated
Henry Sheens- Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen 
Alfred Reid- Mayor. Resigned October 1898
T M Dobson- Newly elected. Resigned in August 1898
W H Dukes- Newly elected
J W Dunkley- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of T M Dobson
William Fulton 
David Hendren 
Michael Long- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alfred Reid
William Player- Elected Mayor in October 1898 following resignation of Alfred Reid
David Stewart 
Donald Vallance- Newly elected
Frederick Vine 

1899

Retiring Aldermen 
William Fulton- Did not stand for re-election
David Hendren- Did not stand for re-election
David Stewart- Did not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen 
Michael Long- Mayor
W H Dukes 
J W Dunkley 
Edward Haynes- Newly elected
Louis Litton- Newly elected
Amos Parker- Newly elected
William Player 
Thomas Richard Smith- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Donald Vallance
Donald Vallance- Newly elected, resigned April 1899
Frederick Vine

1900

Retiring Aldermen 
William Player- Re-elected unopposed
Thomas Richard Smith- Re-elected unopposed
Frederick Vine- Re-elected unopposed
  
Elected Aldermen 
William Player- Mayor
W H Dukes 
J W Dunkley 
Edward Haynes 
Louis Litton- Resigned March 1900
Michael Long- Resigned November 1900
Amos Parker 
William Perritt- Newly elected to replace Louis Litton
Charles Randall- Elected to replace Thomas Richard Smith
Thomas Richard Smith- Resigned September 1900
Frederick Vine- Resigned November 1900
Francis Henry Woodriff- Elected to replace Frederick Vine
Frederick Daniel Woodriff- Elected to replace Michael Long


1901

Retiring Aldermen 
J W Dunkley- Re-elected
Frederick Daniel Woodriff- Withdraws from contest
W H Dukes- Did not stand for re-election
  
Elected Aldermen 
Frederick Daniel Woodriff- Mayor
J W Dunkley 
Edward Haynes 
Amos Parker 
William Perritt 
William Player 
Charles Randall 
Louis Tennant 
Ernest King Waldron- Newly elected
Francis Henry Woodriff 


1902

Retiring Aldermen 
William Perritt- Re-elected
Edward Haynes- Defeated
Amos Parker- Did not stand for re-election
  
Elected Aldermen 
Frederick Daniel Woodriff- Mayor
Michael Coffey- Newly elected
J W Dunkley 
Michael Long 
William Perritt 
Charles Randall 
Louis Tennant 
Ernest King Waldron 
Francis Henry Woodriff 


1903

Retiring Aldermen 
Louis Tennant- Defeated
Charles Randall- Defeated
Francis Henry Woodriff- Did not stand for re-election
  
Elected Aldermen 
Michael Long- Mayor
John Blaikie- Newly elected
Michael Coffey 
J W Dunkley 
Ernest Albert Field- Newly elected in March 1904 to replace the vacancy Frederick Daniel Woodriff. Resigned in June 1904
Joshua Field- Newly elected. Had previously served on Castlereagh Council
William Perritt 
Charles Randall 
Frederick Mortimer Vine- Newly elected in June 1904 to fill the vacancy Ernest Albert Field
Ernest King Waldron- Newly elected
Frederick Daniel Woodriff- Resigned February 1904


1904

Retiring Aldermen 
Michael Coffey- Re-elected unopposed
Frederick Mortimer Vine- Re-elected unopposed
Ernest King Waldron- Defeated
  
Elected Aldermen 
Michael Long- Mayor
John Blaikie 
Michael Coffey 
J W Dunkley 
Joshua Field 
John Morris Franklin- Newly elected
William Perritt 
Charles Randall 
Frederick Mortimer Vine 


1905

Retiring Aldermen 
Michael Coffey- Re-elected unopposed
Michael Long- Re-elected unopposed
William Perritt- Withdrew due to illness
  
Elected Aldermen 
Michael Long- Mayor
John Blaikie 
Michael Coffey 
J W Dunkley 
Joshua Field 
John Morris Franklin 
Edward Edmund Newton Haynes- Newly elected
Charles Randall 
Frederick Mortimer Vine 


1906

Retiring Aldermen 
Charles Randall- Re-elected unopposed
John Blaikie- Did not stand
Joshua Field- Did not stand
  
Elected Aldermen 
Michael Long- Mayor. Resigned in May 1906
Frederick Mortimer Vine- Elected as Mayor in May 1906 after resignation of Michael Long
Frederick Stephen Best- Elected to replace the vacancy created by the resignation of Michael Long
Michael Coffey 
J W Dunkley 
John Morris Franklin 
Edward Edmund Newton Haynes 
Thomas Morris Huxley- Newly elected
William Perritt- Newly elected
Charles Randall 


1907

Retiring Aldermen 
Michael Coffey 
John Morris Franklin 
Frederick Mortimer Vine 
  
Elected Aldermen 
Frederick Stephen Best- Elected to replace vacancy Michael Long
Michael Coffey 
J W Dunkley 
John Morris Franklin- Resigned by September 1907
William Henry Withial Hand- Elected to fill the vacancy created by the vacancy by the resignation of John Morris Franklin
Edward Edmund Newton Haynes 
Thomas Morris Huxley 
William Perritt 
Charles Randall 
Frederick Mortimer Vine- Mayor


1908

New legislation came into force on 11 January 1908 which resulted in Aldermen in municipalities and shires being elected for a triennial period.

The Mayor was elected annually.

Dr Frederick Higgins- Mayor
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
William Henry Withial Hand 
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Henry J Fulton Neale 
Michael Long 
Thomas M Masters 
Frederick Mortimer Vine 
William Shannon Walker 


1909

Thomas M Masters 
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
William Henry Withial Hand 
Dr Frederick Higgins 
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Henry J Fulton Neale- Mayor
Michael Long 
Frederick Mortimer Vine 
William Shannon Walker 


1910

Thomas M Masters 
Thomas Daniel Clissold 
William Henry Withial Hand 
Dr Frederick Higgins 
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Henry J Fulton Neale- Mayor
Michael Long 
Frederick Mortimer Vine 
William Shannon Walker 


1911-1913

Triennial Election Year

Thomas Daniel Clissold 
John Eaton 
William Henry Withial Hand 
Thomas James Huxley 
Thomas Jones- Mayor
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Walter Edward Lance 
Frederick Mortimer Vine 
William Shannon Walker 


1914

Triennial Election Year

Michael Coffey 
Joshua Field 
John Heavey 
Charles Frederick Hollier 
Thomas James Huxley 
Thomas Jones- Mayor
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Walter Edward Lance 
William Shannon Walker 


1915

Michael Coffey 
Joshua Field 
David Fitch- Elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Charles Frederick Hollier
John Heavey 
Charles Frederick Hollier- Resigned in January 1915
Thomas James Huxley 
Thomas Jones- Mayor
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Walter Edward Lance 
William Shannon Walker 


1916

Michael Coffey 
Joshua Field 
David Fitch- Mayor
John Heavey 
Thomas James Huxley 
Thomas Jones 
Arthur William Nepean Judges 
Walter Edward Lance 
William Shannon Walker 


1917

Triennial Election Year

Alfred James Blaikie 
Charles Carter 
David Fitch- Mayor
William Henry Withial Hand 
George Huddleston 
Thomas Jones 
Walter Edward Lance 
Patrick Joseph Quinn 
George West 


1918

Alfred James Blaikie 
Charles Carter 
David Fitch 
William Henry Withial Hand 
George Huddleston- Resigned in September 1918
Thomas Jones 
Walter Edward Lance 
Patrick Joseph Quinn- Mayor
Frederick Mortimer Vine- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of George Huddleston
George West 


1919

Alfred James Blaikie 
Charles Carter 
David Fitch 
William Henry Withial Hand 
Thomas Jones- Mayor
Walter Edward Lance 
Patrick Joseph Quinn 
Frederick Mortimer Vine 
George West 


1920

Triennial Election Year

John Adams 
Charles Carter 
David Fitch- Mayor
William Henry Withial Hand 
John Heavey 
Thomas Herbert Jolly 
Walter Edward Lance 
Patrick Joseph Quinn 
George West 


1921-1922

John Adams- Mayor
Charles Carter 
David Fitch 
William Henry Withial Hand 
John Heavey 
Thomas Herbert Jolly 
Walter Edward Lance 
Patrick Joseph Quinn 
George West 


1923

Triennial Election year

John Adams 
Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
William Henry Dukes 
David Fitch- Mayor
Walter Edward Lance 
Henry Messer 
John Junius Price 
Thomas Walter Ransley 
William Shannon Walker 


1924

John Adams- Resigned in September 1924
Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
William Henry Dukes 
David Fitch- Mayor
Walter Edward Lance 
Henry Messer 
James Norman Peek- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John Adams
John Junius Price 
Thomas Walter Ransley 
William Shannon Walker 


1925

Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
William Henry Dukes 
David Fitch- Mayor
Walter Edward Lance 
Henry Messer 
James Norman Peek 
John Junius Price- Elected Deputy Mayor in January 1925
Thomas Walter Ransley 
William Shannon Walker 


1926

Triennial Election year

John Adams- Resigned January 1926
Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
William Henry Dukes 
David Fitch- Deputy Mayor
Joseph Jenkins 
Leslie Markham 
Robert Edward Morphett- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John Adams
James Norman Peek 
John Junius Price- Mayor
William Shannon Walker 


1927

Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
William Henry Dukes 
David Fitch 
Joseph Jenkins- Mayor
William Baden King- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of James Norman Peek
Leslie Markham 
Robert Edward Morphett 
James Norman Peek- Resigned in November 1927
John Junius Price- Resigned in December 1927
William Shannon Walker 


1928

Francis Joseph Henry Allen- Deputy Mayor
Norman Burrow- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Leslie Markham
William Henry Dukes 
David Fitch 
Joseph Jenkins- Mayor
William Baden King- Died in office October 1928. No by election held to replace him
Leslie Markham- Resigned in May 1928
Robert Edward Morphett 
Arthur Ernest Tuckwell- Newly elected in January 1928 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of John Junius Price in December 1927
William Shannon Walker

1929

Triennial election year

Leslie Markham- Deputy Mayor
James Barr 
Arthur Blaikie 
Alexander Arthur Cameron 
David Fitch 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins- Mayor
Henry Lack 
Nelson Price 

1930-1931

Leslie Markham- Mayor
James Barr 
Arthur Blaikie 
Alexander Arthur Cameron 
David Fitch 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins 
Henry Lack 
Nelson Price 

1932

Triennial Election Year

Leslie Markham- Mayor
Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
Arthur Blaikie 
Alexander Arthur Cameron 
David Fitch 
Alfred Henry Hand- Deputy Mayor
Joseph Jenkins 
Henry Lack 
Nelson Price 

1933

Alfred Henry Hand- Mayor
Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
Arthur Blaikie 
Alexander Arthur Cameron 
David Fitch 
Joseph Jenkins 
Henry Lack 
Leslie Markham 
Nelson Price 

1934

David Fitch- Mayor
Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
Arthur Blaikie 
Alexander Arthur Cameron 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins 
Henry Lack 
Leslie Markham 
Nelson Price 

1935

Triennial election year

David Fitch- Mayor
Dr Isaac Manly Barrow 
Arthur James Colless 
John Cram 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins 
Walter Austin Plunkett 
Albert Record Raschke 
Ernest Francis Rule 

1936

David Fitch- Mayor
Dr Isaac Manly Barrow 
Arthur James Colless- Seat declared vacant due to non attendance.
John Cram 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins 
Robert Edward Morphett- Elected to replace the seat vacated by Arthur James Colless
Walter Austin Plunkett 
Albert Record Raschke 
Ernest Francis Rule 

1937

David Fitch- Mayor
Dr Isaac Manly Barrow 
John Cram 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins 
Robert Edward Morphett 
Walter Austin Plunkett 
Albert Record Raschke- Deputy Mayor
Ernest Francis Rule 

1938

Triennial Election Year

1938-1939: Council Unchanged

David Fitch- Mayor
John Cram- Deputy Mayor
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins 
Clarence William Paskin 
Walter Austin Plunkett 
Ernest Francis Rule 
Lisle Freeman Spence 
Harry Keith Uren 

1940

David Fitch- Mayor
John Cram 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins 
Clarence William Paskin 
Walter Austin Plunkett 
Ernest Francis Rule 
Lisle Freeman Spence 
Harry Keith Uren 

1941

David Fitch- Mayor
John Cram 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins 
Clarence William Paskin 
Walter Austin Plunkett 
Ernest Francis Rule- Deputy Mayor. Called up for military duties in September 1941
Lisle Freeman Spence 
Harry Keith Uren 

1942

Election Year

Lisle Freeman Spence- Mayor
Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
Alfred Henry Hand- Deputy Mayor
Arthur Bithel Jenkins 
Joseph Jenkins 
Brian Stuart Lamrock 
William Keith Murray 
Petros Anthanas Tornaros 
Henry Oswald Woodriff 

1943

Lisle Freeman Spence- Mayor
Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
Alfred Henry Hand- Deputy Mayor. Resigned in April 1943
Arthur Bithel Jenkins- Resigned in September 1943 due to military duties
Joseph Jenkins- Elected Deputy Mayor after the resignation of Arthur Henry Hand
Brian Stuart Lamrock 
Herbert Charles McAuley- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Arthur Bithel Jenkins
William Keith Murray 
Petros Anthanas Tornaros 
Henry Oswald Woodriff 

1944

Francis Joseph Henry Allen- Mayor
Alfred Henry Hand 
Joseph Jenkins- Died in office February 1944
Sidney Arthur Jenkins- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the death of Joseph Jenkins
Brian Stuart Lamrock 
Herbert Charles McAuley 
William Keith Murray 
Petros Anthanas Tornaros 
Lisle Freeman Spence- Deputy Mayor
Henry Oswald Woodriff 

1945

Election Year

1945-1946: Council unchanged

Francis Joseph Henry Allen- Mayor
Oscar Ward Fletcher 
Ronald Sutton Fragar 
Ernest Victor Galvin 
Alfred Henry Hand 
Sidney Arthur Jenkins 
Herbert Charles McAuley 
Francis Joseph Miller 
Petros Anthanas Tornaros- Deputy Mayor

1947

Francis Joseph Henry Allen- Mayor
Oscar Ward Fletcher 
Ronald Sutton Fragar 
Ernest Victor Galvin- Died in office July 1947
Alfred Henry Hand- Resigned in December 1947
Sidney Arthur Jenkins 
Herbert Charles McAuley 
Francis Joseph Miller 
Petros Anthanas Tornaros- Deputy Mayor

1948

Ward One

Francis Joseph Henry Allen- Mayor
Oscar Ward Fletcher 
Ronald Sutton Fragar 
Sidney Arthur Jenkins 
Herbert Charles McAuley 
Francis Joseph Miller 
Clarence William Paskin- Newly elected in February 1948 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alfred Henry Hand in December 1947
George Henry Randall- Newly elected in February 1948 to fill the vacancy created by the death of Ernest Victor Galvin in July 1947
Petros Anthanas Tornaros- Deputy Mayor

Ward Two

Harry Gordon Caines 
Alexander William Liston 
Melville John McCalman 

Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman- Seat declared vacant in August 1956
Albert Edward Flint 
Bernard Noel Fowler 

Ward Four

Simon Joseph Dwyer 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas

1949 Amalgamated Council

In 1949 the Municipalities of Penrith, Castlereagh, St Marys and the 'A' Riding of the Shire of Nepean were amalgamated into a much larger Municipality of Penrith. 

The first meeting of the new council was held on 17 December 1948.

Ward One (from the old Penrith Council)

Petros Athanas Tornaros- Mayor
William Leslie Chapman 
Norman Lionel Clarke 
Harry Connell 
Albert Edward Flint 
Ronald Sutton Fragar 
Brian Stuart Lamrock 
George Henry Randall 
Francis John Reddan 

Ward Two (from the old St Marys Council)

Alwyn John AdamsResigned in February 1949
John Innes BlairDeputy Mayor
Joseph CookResigned in June 1949
William Cecil Gibson 
Derek Morgan Gosling 
Ernest Walter Griffiths 
Robert Duncan HopeNewly elected in April 1949 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alwyn John Adams
Joseph Alexander Mackay 
Thomas James RanceNewly elected in July 1949 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Joseph Cook
James Byrne Thompson 
Joseph William White 

Ward Three (From old Nepean Shire)

Norman Kipping Cox 
Arthur Downes 
William Stanley Hewitt 


Ward Four (From old Castlereagh Council)

Ivy Muriel Laurence 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas 


1950

Ward One (from old Penrith Council)

William Leslie Chapman- Mayor
Norman Lionel Clarke 
Harry Connell- Resigned in February 1950
Albert Edward Flint 
Ronald Sutton Fragar 
Brian Stuart Lamrock 
George Henry Randall 
Francis John Reddan 
Petros Athanas Tornaros 

 

Ward Two (from old St Marys Council)

John Innes Blair 
William Cecil Gibson 
Derek Morgan Gosling 
Ernest Walter Griffiths 
Robert Duncan Hope 
Joseph Alexander Mackay 
Thomas James Rance- Resigned in July 1950
James Byrne Thompson 
Joseph William White 

 


Ward Three (From old Nepean Shire)

Norman Kipping Cox 
Arthur Downes 
William Stanley Hewitt- Deputy Mayor


Ward Four (From old Castlereagh Council)

Ivy Muriel Laurence 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas 

1951

Redistribution of Wards.

Three aldermen to be elected for each ward at the election held on 2 December 1950.

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman- Mayor
John Francis Reddan 
Petros Athanas Tornaros 


Ward Two

John Innes Blair 
Derek Morgan Gosling- Deputy Mayor
Joseph William White 


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman 
Albert Edward Flint 
Bernard Noel Fowler 

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas 


1952

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman- Mayor
John Francis Reddan 
Petros Athanas Tornaros 


Ward Two

John Innes Blair 
Derek Morgan Gosling 
Joseph William White 


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman 
Albert Edward Flint 
Bernard Noel Fowler- Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas 


1953

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman- Mayor
John Francis Reddan 
Petros Athanas Tornaros 


Ward Two

John Innes Blair 
Derek Morgan Gosling 
Joseph William White 


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman 
Albert Edward Flint 
Bernard Noel Fowler- Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas 

 

1954

Election Year

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman- Mayor
John Francis Reddan 
Harold Eustace Woodman 


Ward Two

Derek Morgan Gosling 
Brian King 
Melville John McCalman 


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman 
Albert Edward Flint 
Bernard Noel Fowler- Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas 


1955

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman- Mayor
John Francis Reddan 
Harold Eustace Woodman 


Ward Two

Harry Gordon Caines- Newly elected in November 19555 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Brian King
Derek Morgan Gosling- Resigned in May 1955
Brian King- Resigned in November 1955
Alexander William Liston- Newly elected in June 1955 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Derek Morgan Gosling
Melville John McCalman 

Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman 
Albert Edward Flint 
Bernard Noel Fowler- Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas 


1956

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman- Mayor
John Francis Reddan- Deputy Mayor
Harold Eustace Woodman 


Ward Two

Harry Gordon Caines 
Alexander William Liston 
Melville John McCalman 


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman- Seat declared vacant in August 1956
Albert Edward Flint 
Bernard Noel Fowler 



Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith 
Walter Harold Thomas 

 

1957

Election Year

Ward One

Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
William Leslie Chapman 
Esther May Price 


Ward Two

John Innes Blair 
Harry Gordon Caines 
Melville John McCalman 


Ward Three

Bernard Noel Fowler- Mayor
Harold Edward Ostler Campbell- Resigned in March 1957
John Francis Reddan- Newly elected in April 1957 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Harold Edward Ostler Campbell
Leo Joseph Spies- Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

George Henry Baldock 
Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Walter Harold Thomas 

1958

Ward One

Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
William Leslie Chapman 
Esther May Price 


Ward Two

John Innes Blair 
Harry Gordon Caines 
Melville John McCalman 


Ward Three

Leo Joseph Spies- Mayor
Bernard Noel Fowler 
John Francis Reddan 


Ward Four

George Henry Baldock 
Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Walter Harold Thomas- Deputy Mayor


1959

Ward One

Francis Joseph Henry Allen 
William Leslie Chapman 
Esther May Price 


Ward Two

John Innes Blair 
Harry Gordon Caines 
Melville John McCalman 


Ward Three

Leo Joseph Spies- Mayor
Bernard Noel Fowler 
John Francis Reddan 


Ward Four

George Henry Baldock 
Symon Joseph Dwyer 
Walter Harold Thomas- Deputy Mayor

Penrith Councillors

Sep 1987 - Sep 1988

1987 - Election Year: Election held 26 September 1987. 

Number of aldermen increased to 15.

North Ward

Kevin Douglas Crameri 
William Gayed 
Faye Lo Po' 
Geoffrey Lewis Saunders 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 

South Ward

Anthony Saviour Aquilina 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Dr Eileen Cammack 
Ralph Dieter Kluin 
Brenda J North-Coombes 

East Ward

Daryl Austin Chamberlain 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Rodney Maurice Field- Mayor
Wayne Forno 
Brian King 


Sep 1988 - Sep 1989

North Ward

Kevin Douglas Crameri 
William Gayed 
Faye Lo Po' 
Geoffrey Lewis Saunders 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 

South Ward

Anthony Saviour Aquilina 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Dr Eileen Cammack 
Ralph Dieter Kluin 
Brenda J North-Coombes 

East Ward

Diane Beamer- Newly elected to fill the vacancy created by the non-attendance of Rodney Maurice Field.
Daryl Austin Chamberlain 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer- Mayor
Rodney Maurice Field- Seat declared vacant due to non-attendance
Wayne Forno 
Brian King 


Sep 1989 - Sep 1990

North Ward

Kevin Douglas Crameri 
William Gayed 
Faye Lo Po' 
Geoffrey Lewis Saunders 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 

South Ward

Anthony Saviour Aquilina 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Dr Eileen Cammack 
Ralph Dieter Kluin 
Brenda J North-Coombes 

East Ward

Diane Beamer 
Daryl Austin Chamberlain 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Wayne Forno 
Brian King- Mayor


Sep 1990 - Sep 1991

North Ward

Kevin Douglas Crameri 
William Gayed 
Faye Lo Po'- Mayor
Geoffrey Lewis Saunders 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 

South Ward

Anthony Saviour Aquilina 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Dr Eileen Cammack 
Ralph Dieter Kluin 
Brenda J North-Coombes 

East Ward

Diane Beamer 
Daryl Austin Chamberlain 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Wayne Forno 
Brian King 


Sep 1991 - Sep 1992

1991 - Election Year

North Ward

Kevin Douglas Crameri 
William Gayed 
Faye Lo Po' 
J Reed 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 

South Ward

Anthony Saviour Aquilina- Mayor
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Tim Brown 
Greg Evans 
Ross B Fowler 

East Ward

Diane Beamer 
Daryl Austin Chamberlain 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Wayne Forno 
Robin Annette Wiles 


Sep 1992 - Sep 1993

North Ward

Kevin Douglas Crameri 
William Gayed- Mayor
Faye Lo Po' 
J Reed 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 

South Ward

Anthony Saviour Aquilina 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Tim Brown 
Greg Evans 
Ross B Fowler 

East Ward

Diane Beamer 
Daryl Austin Chamberlain 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Wayne Forno 
Robin Annette Wiles 


Sep 1993 - Sep 1994

North Ward

Kevin Douglas Crameri 
William Gayed 
Faye Lo Po' AM MP 
J Reed 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 

South Ward

Anthony Saviour Aquilina MP 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Tim Brown 
Greg Evans 
Ross B Fowler 

East Ward

Diane Beamer- Mayor
Daryl Austin Chamberlain 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Wayne Forno 
Robin Annette Wiles 


Sep 1994 - Sep 1995

1994 - Aldermen now known as Councillors

North Ward

Kevin Douglas Crameri 
William Gayed 
Faye Lo Po' AM MP 
J Reed 
Patrick Francis Sheehy- Mayor

South Ward

Anthony Saviour Aquilina MP 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Tim Brown 
Greg Evans 
Ross B Fowler 

East Ward

Diane Beamer 
Daryl Austin Chamberlain 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Wayne Forno 
Robin Annette Wiles 


Sep 1995 - Sep 1996

1995 - Election Year

North Ward

John Bateman 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Kevin Douglas Crameri 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 
Beryl Stevens 

South Ward

James Ashley Aitken 
Tim Brown 
Ross B Fowler- Mayor
Leonie Jackson 
Dr Akbar Khan 

East Ward

Greg Davies 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer- Deputy Mayor
Jackie Greenow 
Cathy O'Toole 
Robin Annette Wiles 


Sep 1996 - Sep 1997

North Ward

John Bateman- Deputy Mayor
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Kevin Douglas Crameri- Mayor
Patrick Francis Sheehy 
Beryl Stevens 

South Ward

James Ashley Aitken 
Tim Brown 
Ross B Fowler 
Leonie Jackson 
Dr Akbar Khan 

East Ward

Greg Davies 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Jackie Greenow 
Cathy O'Toole 
Robin Annette Wiles 

Sep 1997 - Sep 1998

North Ward

John Bateman 
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Kevin Douglas Crameri 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 
Beryl Stevens 

South Ward

James Ashley Aitken 
Tim Brown 
Ross B Fowler 
Leonie Jackson 
Dr Akbar Khan 

East Ward

Greg Davies 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer- Mayor
Jackie Greenow 
Cathy O'Toole 
Robin Annette Wiles 

Sep 1998 - Sep 1999

North Ward

John Bateman- Mayor
Malcolm John Dunlop Borland 
Kevin Douglas Crameri 
Patrick Francis Sheehy 
Beryl Stevens 

South Ward

James Ashley Aitken 
Tim Brown 
Ross B Fowler 
Leonie Jackson 
Dr Akbar Khan 

East Ward

Greg Davies 
Kevin Joseph Hibberson Dwyer 
Jackie GreenowDeputy Mayor
Cathy O'Toole 
Robin Annette Wiles

Sep 1999 - Sep 2000

1999 - Election Year

North Ward

John Bateman- Mayor
Dion Bailey 
Ross Fowler 
Claire O'Neill 
Pat Sheehy 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Greg Evans 
Akbar Khan 
Cathy O'Toole 
Karyn Paluzzano 

East Ward

David Bradbury 
Greg Davies- Deputy Mayor
Jackie Greenow 
Steve Simat 
John Thain 


Sep 2000 - Sep 2001

North Ward

John Bateman 
Dion Bailey 
Ross Fowler 
Claire O'Neill 
Pat Sheehy 

East Ward

David Bradbury- Mayor
Greg Davies- Deputy Mayor
Jackie Greenow 
Steve Simat 
John Thain 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Greg Evans 
Akbar Khan 
Cathy O'Toole 
Karyn Paluzzano 


Sep 2001 - Sep 2002

North Ward

Pat Sheehy- Mayor
Dion Bailey 
Ross Fowler 
Claire O'Neill 
John Bateman 

East Ward

David Bradbury 
Greg Davies 
Jackie Greenow- Deputy Mayor
Steve Simat 
John Thain 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Greg Evans 
Akbar Khan 
Cathy O'Toole 
Karyn Paluzzano 


Sep 2002 - Mar 2004

North Ward

Pat Sheehy 
Dion Bailey 
Ross Fowler 
Claire O'Neill 
John Bateman 

East Ward

David Bradbury 
Greg Davies- Mayor
Jackie Greenow- Deputy Mayor
Steve Simat 
John Thain 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Greg Evans 
Akbar Khan 
Cathy O'Toole 
Karyn Paluzzano 


Mar 2004 - Sep 2004

North Ward

Pat Sheehy 
Dion Bailey 
Ross Fowler OAM 
Claire O'Neill 
John Bateman 

East Ward

David Bradbury- Mayor
Greg Davies- Deputy Mayor
Jackie Greenow 
Steve Simat 
John Thain 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Greg Evans 
Akbar Khan 
Cathy O'Toole 
Karyn Paluzzano 


Sep 2004 - Sep 2005

2004 - Election Year

North Ward

Lexie Cettolin 
Kevin Crameri OAM 
Ross Fowler 
Pat Sheehy AM 
John Thain- Deputy Mayor

East Ward

Kaylene Allison 
David Bradbury 
Greg Davies 
Jackie Greenow- Mayor
Steve Simat 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Mark Davies 
Karen McKeown 
Susan Page 
Garry Rumble 


Sep 2005 - Sep 2006

North Ward

Lexie Cettolin 
Kevin Crameri OAM 
Ross Fowler 
Pat Sheehy AM 
John Thain- Mayor

East Ward

Kaylene Allison 
David Bradbury 
Greg Davies 
Jackie Greenow- Deputy Mayor
Steve Simat 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Mark Davies 
Karen McKeown 
Susan Page 
Garry Rumble 


Sep 2006 - Sep 2007

North Ward

Lexie Cettolin 
Kevin Crameri OAM 
Ross Fowler 
Pat Sheehy AM- Mayor
John Thain 

East Ward

Kaylene Allison 
David Bradbury 
Greg Davies 
Jackie Greenow 
Steve Simat 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Mark Davies 
Karen McKeown- Deputy Mayor
Susan Page 
Garry Rumble 


Sep 2007 - Sep 2008

North Ward

Lexie Cettolin 
Kevin Crameri OAM 
Ross Fowler OAM 
Pat Sheehy AM 
John Thain 

East Ward

Kaylene Allison 
David Bradbury 
Greg Davies- Mayor
Jackie Greenow- Deputy Mayor
Steve Simat 

South Ward

Jim Aitken OAM 
Mark Davies 
Karen McKeown 
Susan Page 
Garry Rumble 

Sep 2008 - Sep 2009

North Ward

John Thain 
Ross Fowler OAM-Deputy Mayor
Kevin Crameri OAM 
Ben Goldfinch 
Kathryn Presdee 

South Ward

James (Jim) Aitken OAM-Mayor
Mark Davies 
Karen McKeown 
Robert Ardill 
Prudence Guillaume 

East Ward

Jackie Greenow 
Gregory Davies 
Tanya Davies 
Kaylene Allison 
Marko Malkoc 

Sep 2009 - Sep 2010

North Ward

John Thain 
Ross Fowler OAM-Deputy Mayor
Kevin Crameri OAM-Mayor
Ben Goldfinch 
Kathryn Presdee 

South Ward

James (Jim) Aitken OAM 
Mark Davies 
Karen McKeown 
Robert Ardill 
Prudence Guillaume 

East Ward

Jackie Greenow 
Gregory Davies 
Tanya Davies 
Kaylene Allison 
Marko Malkoc 

Sep 2010 - Sep 2011

North Ward

John Thain 
Ross Fowler OAM 
Kevin Crameri OAM-Mayor
Ben Goldfinch 
Kathryn Presdee 

South Ward

James (Jim) Aitken OAM-Deputy Mayor
Mark Davies 
Karen McKeown 
Robert Ardill 
Prudence Guillaume 

East Ward

Jackie Greenow 
Gregory Davies 
Tanya Davies 
Kaylene Allison 
Marko Malkoc 

Sep 2011 - Sep 2012

North Ward

John Thain 
Ross Fowler OAM 
Kevin Crameri OAM 
Ben Goldfinch 
Kathryn Presdee 

South Ward

James (Jim) Aitken OAM 
Mark Davies 
Karen McKeown 
Robert Ardill 
Prudence Car (nee Guillaume ) 

East Ward

Jackie Greenow-Deputy Mayor
Gregory Davies-Mayor
Tanya Davies 
Kaylene Allison 
Marko Malkoc

Mayors Municipality of Penrith

1871 - 1874James J Riley
1875 - 1876James Vincent McCarthy
1877Donald Beatson
1878 - 1879James Vincent McCarthy
1880 - 1882Alfred Colless
1883 - 1884George Brian Besley
1885James Evans
1886 - 1888Michael Long
1889 - 1890Thomas Richard Smith
Feb - May 1891Arthur Winborne Stephen
May 1891 - Oct 1891Michael Long
Oct 1891-1894Arthur William Nepean Judges
1895 - 1897William Fulton
Feb 1898 - Oct 1898Alfred E E V Reid
Oct 1898 - Feb 1899William Player
1899Michael Long
1900 - Mar 1901William Player
Mar 1901 - 1902Frederick Daniel Woodriff
1903 - May 1906Michael Long
May 1906 - 1907Frederick Mortimer Vine
1908Dr Frederick Charles Higgins
1909 - 1910Henry James Fulton Neale
1911 - 1915Thomas Jones
1916 - 1917David Fitch
1918Patrick Joseph Quinn
1919Thomas Jones
1920David Fitch
1921 - 1922John Adams
1923 -1925David Fitch
1926John Junius Price
1927 - 1929Joseph Jenkins
1930 - 1932Leslie Markham
1933Alfred Henry Hand
1934 - 1941David Fitch
1942 - 1943Lisle Freeman Spence
1944 - 1948Francis Joseph Henry Allen
1949Patros Athanas Tornaros
1950 - 1956William Leslie Chapman
1957Bernard Noel Fowler
1958 - 1959Leo Joseph Spies